Species: B. rhinoceros
Binomial name Buceros rhinoceros
The Rhinoceros Hornbill, Buceros rhinoceros, is one of the largest hornbills, growing up to 122 cm. Only the Helmeted Hornbill is larger, being up to 127 cm in length. The Rhinoceros Hornbill lives in captivity for up to 35 years. It is found in only the highest form of rain forest.
Like most other hornbills, the male has orange or red eyes, and the female has whitish eyes. This bird has a mainly white beak and casque (the tip of the casque curves upward strikingly), but there are orange places here and there. It has white underparts, especially to the tail. This bird lives in the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Java, and Borneo.
For some Dayak people, the Rhinoceros Hornbill represents their war god, Singalang Burong. It is the state bird of the Malaysian state of Sarawak
Hornbills are large, black or brown, and white, mainly arboreal birds, with long, heavy bills. Many species have large protuberant casques on top of the bill which may be gaudily coloured. Hornbills are found throughout Africa and tropical Asia, and throughout Indonesia to New Guinea. They eat fruit and insects and have harsh, penetrating calls.
The nesting habits of the family are interesting. The incubating females are usually sealed into tree hole nests with mud, leaving only a small aperture through which food can be passed by the male. When the young are hatched the female breaks out but reseals the nest entrance again until the young are ready to leave. Ten species of hornbill occur in Sumatra, eight in Borneo, but only three are found in Java.
Description: Very large (110 cm), black and white hornbill with large yellow and red bill and casque, and diagnostic white tail with a broad black band. Head, back, wings, and breast black; belly and thighs white.
Iris-white to blue in females, red in males; skin around eyes-dark grey; bill yellow with red base and surmounted by upturned spiralling casque; feet-greenish grey.
Voice: Loud, harsh roar kronnk, repeated by either sex and often given in chorus with one partner slightly later than the other. Sharper gak note given just before flight.
Range: SE Asia, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo, Borneo, and Java. Absent from Bali.
Distribution and Status: This species is found in low densities in most large blocks of lowland and hill forest. It is very conspicuous because of its size, habits, and call but in fact is generally present at low density.
Habits: Pairs inhabit the crowns of the tallest trees. A regular visitor to fruiting giant strangling figs. Gives a dramatic whooshing sound of wing-beats in flight.
I took this photo in Bukit Timah National Reserve, in Hindhede park, Singapore. That time I spot 2 hornbill here, but the monkey try to chasing them, so that moment is just so fast, the hornbill went away. But lucky I still able to get their photos.
How to go to Bukit Timah? you can take the MRT to Newton Station (NS21), then take SMRT Bus 171.
Location: 177 Hindhede Drive Singapore 589333
Tel: (65) 6468 5736
Photo Gallery: Rhinoceros Hornbill