Species: P. capensis
Binomial name Pelargopsis capensis
Main features: The largest (37cm, 140-200g, females usually heavier); bill large (18-20cm) coral-red; upper parts blue; head brown; collar and underparts orange-yellow; feet red.
Adult: As above. Genders look alike.
Juvenile: Like the adult but with narrow dusky fringes on the collar, lower throat and breast and buff-green fringing on upper tail coverts.
Call: Described as flutey 3-4 note fuey falling in pitch; a loud ke-ke-keke-ke-ke in flight. Also a squawking cackle.
In flight: Plain blue wings; big red bill.
The Stork-billed Kingfisher, Pelargopsis capensis (formerly Halcyon capensis), is a tree kingfisher which is widely but sparsely distributed in tropical south Asia from India and Sri Lanka to Indonesia. This kingfisher is essentially resident throughout its range.
This is a very large kingfisher, 35 cm in length. The adult has a green back, blue wings and tail, and grey head. Its underparts and neck are buff. The very large bill and legs are bright red. The flight of the Stork-billed Kingfisher is laboured and flapping, but direct. Sexes are similar. There are 15 races, mostly differing in plumage detail, but P. c. gigantea of the Sulu Islands has a white head, neck and underparts. The call of this noisy kingfisher is a low and far reaching peer-por-por repeated every 5 seconds or so as well cackling ke-ke-ke-ke-ke-ke.
Stork-billed Kingfisher is a species of a variety of well-wooded habitats near lakes, rivers or coasts. It perches quietly whilst seeking food, and is often inconspicuous despite its size. It is territorial and will chase away eagles and other large predators. This species hunts fish, frogs, crabs, rodents and young birds.
Stork-billed Kingfisher digs its nest in a river bank, decaying tree, or a tree termite nest. A clutch of two to five round white eggs is typical.
Breeding: Stork-billed Kingfishers dig out a tunnel nest in among other things: river banks, termite and ants’ nests (include a nest made 6 m high up in a tree), and a hollow tree trunk. 2-5 white eggs are laid. Little else is known about their breeding habits.
That’s wonderful day, but quite hot, on July 2008. I almost decided to go home after searching around in this Botanical Garden, Singapore. I tried to get some of kingfisher photos here. But maybe not the day. But suddenly I saw this bird flying above the Swan Lake, then I tried to catch him, following him until I was below him, he looked at me then I took some of his photos.
I paid more attention of this bird, because finally I can meet him. Then he flight over and landed in the lake caught an orange nice fish, quite big for his mouth. Then I run to get closer, then I took some photos but many people was walking around make the birds went away. I could see the whole process. Actually I could not express my feelting that time, happy I can see this birds, but also sad because of the fish was going to die.
If you see the photos, you will see 2 eyes there with the different feeling.
Photo Gallery: Stork-billed Kingfisher