Species: D. javanense
Binomial name Dinopium javanense
The Common Flameback (Dinopium javanense) is a species of bird in the Picidae family. It is found in Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam.
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, and subtropical or tropical mangrove forests.
A medium-sized, golden-backed woodpecker with long and solid black moustachial stripes. Both sexes have black eyestripes joined to black rear neck stripe. Male has red, female black crown. Black-scaled white underparts and red rump contrasting with black tail. Rather small bill and only three toes.
I took the photos in the evening on Chinese Garden, Singapore, around April 2008.
That moment quite fast, I’ve tried to search to get this bird again, but until today I haven’t got chance to see him.
Photo Gallery: Common Flameback
Species: A. siparaja
Binomial name: Aethopyga siparaja
The Crimson Sunbird, Aethopyga siparaja, is a sunbird. The sunbirds are a group of very small Old World passerine birds which feed largely on nectar, although they will also take insects, especially when feeding young. Flight is fast and direct on their short wings. Most species can take nectar by hovering like a hummingbird, but usually perch to feed most of the time.
Crimson Sunbird is a resident breeder in tropical southern Asia from India to Indonesia and the Philippines. Two eggs or three eggs are laid in a suspended nest in a tree. This species is found in forest and cultivation.
The adult male has a crimson breast and maroon back. The rump is yellow and the belly is olive. The female has an olive-green back, yellowish breast and white tips to the outer tail feathers.
In most of the range, males have a long green-blue tail, but A.s. nicobarica of the Nicobar Islands and the former subspecies A. vigorsii (Western Crimson Sunbird) of the Western Ghats of India lack the long central tail feathers. The call is chee-cheewee.
The Crimson Sunbird is the national bird of the Republic of Singapore.
I took this bird’s photos in Mandai Orchid Garden, it’s many there, but they’re quite active, and I was lucky at that time to get the photo when they were flying to suck the nectar. At that time, it’s almost rained, then that bird just appeared about 3 meters, I was using 200mm lens. After took that photo, I was running to avoid the rain, put my camera inside my t-shirt and run. But lucky I got that moment.
You can easily go to Mandai Orchid Garden, it’s 1 bus stop from Singapore zoo. Take the MRT to Ang Mo Kio Station (NS16), then board SBS bus 138.
Photo Gallery: Crimson Sunbird
Species: B. rhinoceros
Binomial name Buceros rhinoceros
The Rhinoceros Hornbill, Buceros rhinoceros, is one of the largest hornbills, growing up to 122 cm. Only the Helmeted Hornbill is larger, being up to 127 cm in length. The Rhinoceros Hornbill lives in captivity for up to 35 years. It is found in only the highest form of rain forest.
Like most other hornbills, the male has orange or red eyes, and the female has whitish eyes. This bird has a mainly white beak and casque (the tip of the casque curves upward strikingly), but there are orange places here and there. It has white underparts, especially to the tail. This bird lives in the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Java, and Borneo.
For some Dayak people, the Rhinoceros Hornbill represents their war god, Singalang Burong. It is the state bird of the Malaysian state of Sarawak
Hornbills are large, black or brown, and white, mainly arboreal birds, with long, heavy bills. Many species have large protuberant casques on top of the bill which may be gaudily coloured. Hornbills are found throughout Africa and tropical Asia, and throughout Indonesia to New Guinea. They eat fruit and insects and have harsh, penetrating calls.
The nesting habits of the family are interesting. The incubating females are usually sealed into tree hole nests with mud, leaving only a small aperture through which food can be passed by the male. When the young are hatched the female breaks out but reseals the nest entrance again until the young are ready to leave. Ten species of hornbill occur in Sumatra, eight in Borneo, but only three are found in Java.
Description: Very large (110 cm), black and white hornbill with large yellow and red bill and casque, and diagnostic white tail with a broad black band. Head, back, wings, and breast black; belly and thighs white.
Iris-white to blue in females, red in males; skin around eyes-dark grey; bill yellow with red base and surmounted by upturned spiralling casque; feet-greenish grey.
Voice: Loud, harsh roar kronnk, repeated by either sex and often given in chorus with one partner slightly later than the other. Sharper gak note given just before flight.
Range: SE Asia, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo, Borneo, and Java. Absent from Bali.
Distribution and Status: This species is found in low densities in most large blocks of lowland and hill forest. It is very conspicuous because of its size, habits, and call but in fact is generally present at low density.
Habits: Pairs inhabit the crowns of the tallest trees. A regular visitor to fruiting giant strangling figs. Gives a dramatic whooshing sound of wing-beats in flight.
I took this photo in Bukit Timah National Reserve, in Hindhede park, Singapore. That time I spot 2 hornbill here, but the monkey try to chasing them, so that moment is just so fast, the hornbill went away. But lucky I still able to get their photos.
How to go to Bukit Timah? you can take the MRT to Newton Station (NS21), then take SMRT Bus 171.
Location: 177 Hindhede Drive Singapore 589333
Tel: (65) 6468 5736
Photo Gallery: Rhinoceros Hornbill